SB 22

From Sterbal's Sundry Studies
Jump to: navigation, search
  • Regular Session 2017-2018

Senate Bill 22

Short Title[edit]

A Joint Resolution proposing an amendment to the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, further providing for the Legislative Reapportionment Commission for the purpose of reapportioning and redistricting the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

Prime Sponsor[edit]

Senator BOSCOLA

Last Action[edit]

Referred to STATE GOVERNMENT, Feb. 27, 2017 [Senate]

Memo[edit]

[http://www.legis.state.pa.us//cfdocs/Legis/CSM/showMemoPublic.cfm?chamber=S&SPick=20170&cosponId=22398 Independent Citizens Commission for Redistricting]

Printer's No.[edit]

397*

http://www.legis.state.pa.us/CFDOCS/Legis/PN/Public/btCheck.cfm?txtType=PDF&sessYr=2017&sessInd=0&billBody=S&billTyp=B&billNbr=0022&pn=0397

List of State Senators[edit]

The source for this list of PA State Senators can be found here: *https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pennsylvania_State_Senate#List_of_current_members

Other lists include: member_list_sen.pdf and www.legis.state.pa.us

List of current members[edit]

Support SB 22 Twitter Phone District Representative Party Residence Counties represented Term ends First Elected
Yes 1 Larry Farnese Dem Philadelphia Philadelphia 2020 2008
2 Christine Tartaglione Dem Philadelphia Philadelphia 2018 1994
3 Sharif Street Dem Philadelphia Philadelphia 2020 2016
Yes 4 Arthur L. Haywood III Dem Philadelphia Montgomery, Philadelphia 2018 2014
5 John Sabatina Dem Philadelphia Philadelphia 2020 2015
6 Tommy Tomlinson Rep Bensalem Township Bucks 2018 1994
7 Vincent Hughes Dem Philadelphia Montgomery, Philadelphia 2020 1994
Yes 8 Anthony Williams Dem Philadelphia Delaware, Philadelphia 2018 1998
9 Tom Killion Rep Middletown Township Chester, Delaware 2020 2016
10 Chuck McIlhinney Rep Plumstead Township Bucks 2018 2006
Yes 11 Judy Schwank Dem Fleetwood Berks 2020 2011
12 Stewart Greenleaf Rep Upper Moreland Township Bucks, Montgomery 2018 1978
13 Scott Martin Rep West Lampeter Township Lancaster 2020 2016
Yes 14 John Yudichak Dem Plymouth Township Carbon, Luzerne 2018 2010
15 John DiSanto Rep Susquehanna Township Dauphin, Perry 2020 2016
Yes 16 Pat Browne Rep Allentown Lehigh 2018 2005
Yes 17 Daylin Leach Dem Upper Merion Township Delaware, Montgomery 2020 2008
Yes 18 Lisa Boscola Dem Bethlehem Township Lehigh, Northampton 2018 1998
Yes 19 Andy Dinniman Dem West Whiteland Township Chester 2020 2006
20 Lisa Baker Rep Lehman Township Luzerne, Pike, Susquehanna, Wayne, Wyoming 2018 2006
21 Scott Hutchinson Rep Oil City Butler, Clarion, Forest, Venango, Warren 2020 2012
Yes 22 John Blake Dem Archbald Lackawanna, Luzerne, Monroe 2018 2010
23 Gene Yaw Rep Loyalsock Township Bradford, Lycoming, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Union 2020 2008
24 Bob Mensch Rep Marlborough Township Berks, Bucks, Montgomery 2018 2009
25 Joe Scarnati Rep Brockway Cameron, Clearfield, Clinton, Elk, Jefferson, McKean, Potter, Tioga 2020 2000
26 Thomas J. McGarrigle Rep Springfield Township Chester, Delaware 2018 2014
27 John Gordner Rep Berwick Columbia, Luzerne, Montour, Northumberland, Snyder 2020 2003
28 Scott Wagner Rep Spring Garden Township York 2018 2014
29 Dave Argall Rep Rush Township Berks, Schuylkill 2020 2009
30 John Eichelberger Rep Duncansville Blair, Cumberland, Franklin, Fulton, Huntingdon 2018 2006
31 Mike Regan Rep Silver Spring Township Cumberland, York 2020 2016
32 Patrick J. Stefano Rep Bullskin Township Fayette, Somerset, Westmoreland 2018 2014
33 Rich Alloway Rep Hamilton Township Adams, Cumberland, Franklin, York 2020 2008
@JakeCorman 34 Jake Corman Rep Benner Township Centre, Huntingdon, Juniata, Mifflin 2018 1998
35 Wayne Langerholc Rep Johnstown Bedford, Cambria, Clearfield 2020 2016
36 Ryan Aument Rep East Hempfield Township Lancaster 2018 2014
@PASenatorGuy 412-831-0250 37 Guy Reschenthaler Rep Jefferson Hills Allegheny, Washington 2020 2015
Undecided[1] 412-487-6600 38 Randy Vulakovich Rep Shaler Township Allegheny 2018 2012
39 Kim Ward Rep Hempfield Township Westmoreland 2020 2008
Yes 40 Mario Scavello Rep Mount Pocono Monroe, Northampton 2018 2014
41 Don White Rep Indiana Armstrong, Butler, Indiana, Westmoreland 2020 2000
Yes 42 Wayne Fontana Dem Pittsburgh Allegheny 2018 2005
43 Jay Costa Dem Forest Hills Allegheny 2020 1996
44 John Rafferty, Jr. Rep Lower Providence Township Berks, Chester, Montgomery 2018 2002
45 Jim Brewster Dem McKeesport Allegheny, Westmoreland 2020 2010
46 Camera Bartolotta Rep Monongahela Beaver, Greene, Washington 2018 2014
47 Elder Vogel Rep New Sewickley Township Beaver, Butler, Lawrence 2020 2008
48 Mike Folmer Rep Lebanon Dauphin, Lebanon, York 2018 2006
49 Dan Laughlin Rep Millcreek Township Erie 2020 2016
50 Michele Brooks Rep Jamestown Crawford, Erie, Mercer, Warren 2018 2014

Links[edit]

see HB 563

A similar spreadsheet: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1eOK59w49S24nqu_p8ckyCGygAKw4_1xfNekLblILZvY/edit#gid=552020919


see Pennsylvania redistricting links

Notes[edit]

  1. I called on 2017-04-10